The Match-Trader alternative
that starts at $299.

Match-Trader publishes a rate card from $2,500 a month. SteraTrader starts at $299, with every trading feature on every plan and no setup fee.

At a glance

SteraTrader vs Match-Trader

SteraTrader compared with Match-Trader
SteraTraderMatch-Trader
Entry price$299 / month$2,500 / month (White Label Basic) ¹
Mid tier$999 / month for 1,000 accounts$4,000 / month (Turnkey) ¹
Top tier$6,000 / month, unlimited accounts$5,000 / month (Server licence) ¹
Setup fee$0Not published separately
Dormant accountsFreePer-account pricing ¹
Public price listYesYes

¹ Match-Trade Technologies' published rate card.

Why brokers switch

What SteraTrader does differently.

About an eighth of the entry price

$299 against $2,500 for a first brokerage or prop firm.

Dormant accounts are free

Failed evaluations and inactive clients stop costing you.

A mobile app built for thumbs

Swipe actions, batch trading and a full-screen chart with a floating dock.

Free, documented API

The same API our own terminals use.

Fair is fair

Where Match-Trader is strong.

Choosing a platform is a long decision. Here is what it genuinely does well.

  • A CRM with Client Office and IB portal bundled into the Turnkey tier.
  • Its own crypto payment gateway and social trading.
  • TradingView charts included.

Questions

Before you switch.

Is SteraTrader cheaper than Match-Trader?

At the entry and middle tiers: $299 against $2,500 to start, and $999 against $4,000 in the middle. At the top, Match-Trader's $5,000 server licence costs less than SteraTrader Enterprise at $6,000, which adds unlimited accounts, multiple brands and a 24/7 incident line.

Does SteraTrader include a CRM?

It includes the back office and an API for your CRM and payments. A client portal with IB management is not bundled.

MetaTrader, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader and TradeLocker are trademarks of their respective owners. SteraTrader is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by them. Figures researched September 2026.

Moving from Match-Trader?

A 30-minute call: we set up a sandbox with your symbols and brand, then trade it together on web and phone.